W1siziisijiwmjavmdcvmjevmtqvmzivntyvmju3l1njtkdbue9srsbsrudju1rsqvrjt04gte9brc5qcgcixsxbinailcj0ahvtyiisijiwmdb4odawiyjdxq

Singapore Privacy Policy

Singapore Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we might come to receive your personal data (if not directly from you), how we use it, and what rights you have to correction and deletion of your personal data from our records.  It applies in Singapore.  If you are a customer in the UK or EU, please see the UK and EU Privacy Policy here: https://www.voltinternational.com/legal_documents/privacy_policy or if you are a customer in any other jurisdiction, please see the Privacy Policy on www.volt.com for information on your privacy rights.

When we talk about “we” we mean “Volt”.  When we talk about “you” we mean any customer of Volt whose personal data we may control or process.

We may amend this policy from time to time.  The most up to date version will always be displayed here, on our website.

What kind of customer am I?

How we collect and use your data will differ depending on how we are interacting with you.  Please read the definitions below to identify what type of customer you are to us, or if you already know, please go straight to that type of customer in the sections below.  If you fall into more than one category (e.g. you have been a Contractor but are now searching for work again and are therefore a Candidate), please read both categories, as different rules will apply to each of those status’.

Candidate – someone who is looking for a temporary or permanent position.

Contractor – A Candidate who Volt has successfully placed in a temporary contract with one of our end Clients.

Perm Hire – A Candidate who Volt has successfully introduced to a Client and who the Client has hired as a permanent employee.

Clients – Companies to which Volt provides Contractors or Perm Hires, either directly or indirectly.

Referees – Any person whose data is provided to us by a Candidate, Contractor, Perm Hire or employee in order for Volt to verify their work history or personal characteristics.

Emergency Contacts – Any person whose data is provided to us by a Candidate, Contractor or employee, for Volt to use in an emergency if that Candidate, Contractor or employee suffers a personal injury, is killed, is arrested or any other emergency situation, which Volt, acting reasonably, considers it should notify to an Emergency Contact.

Glossary of other important terms

Deemed Consent – Where you voluntarily provide personal data to us in connection with work finding services for example by sending to us a CV or resume. Consent is revocable.  Please see either your specific customer section, or the “Contact us” section to notify us if you are withdrawing your consent.

Necessary collection - Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (as amended), we have a right to collect your data if it is clearly in your interests or if we could not reasonably expect you to withhold your consent.  Most of the information we receive and retain about you falls within this definition. 

Personal data – any data about an individual, whether true or not, which either from that data alone, or from that data and other information which we have access, allows Volt to identify you.

Volt – Volt Service Corporation PTE, Ltd, a company registered in Singapore with registration number 200408881M. 

Candidates

What information do we collect?

We are a recruitment business.  We want to help you fulfil your potential by finding the best possible role for you.  In order to do this we need to collect, process and retain certain information about you, so that we can identify you and match you to job roles we are seeking to fill.  We will use this information to market appropriate roles to you.

This information will typically include your name, gender, contact details, age, educational history, work history, proof of your identity and eligibility to work in whichever jurisdictions you have indicated you are willing to work.

How do we collect it?

You may submit your information to us directly (e.g. via our website) or we may receive it indirectly via a social or professional media platform or job board either in response to a specific job advert or through our searching to find suitable Candidates for roles. 

How do we use your data?

  • We store it, so that we can contact you in relation to suitable roles;
  • Provide you with job finding services;
  • Match your data with a job spec to establish if you are a good match for any open job roles;
  • Send your data to clients, with your consent, to allow them to consider you for any open job roles;

Retention of your data

We retain Candidate personal data, with a view to helping you find temporary or permanent work.  We will only contact you with this aim in mind.  We do not sell your data to third parties.  We only share your personal data with third parties, to the extent necessary to fulfil our business objective of finding you work.

If you are a Candidate, your personal data may reach us via a number of different methods:

  1. You have sent us your CV via our website;
  2. You have provided your CV to one of our staff directly, either in hard copy or electronically;
  3. You have applied for a job listed in a job advert via our website www.voltinternational.com ;
  4. You have applied for a job listed by Volt on a third party website;
  5. You have placed your CV on a job board or social/professional media platform and we have found it there while searching for suitable Candidates to send to our Clients.
  6. From our Client if they have sourced your services directly and are referring you to us to act as their contracting and billing/payment agent.

Once Volt is in receipt of your information, we may use your personal data for the purposes outlined above. You may request access to any personal data Volt holds about you subject to the Personal Data Protection act 2012.  Volt may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of retrieval and supply of the information.  Volt may refuse your request to access if required or authorised by law or where the request is vexatious or frivolous.  If your request is refused, we will provide reasons for our refusal.

Deletion request

If we process the data under the necessary collection rules and you feel that this is incorrect or if you no longer want us to search for work for you, you may contact us directly at any time and we will respond to your request for deletion within 7 days.  Please send your request to sgprivacy@voltinternational.com   If your information originally reached us via a job board or social media platform, please remember that you will need to notify that company as well as Volt that you no longer want them to store your data, if that is your desire. 

Contractors

What information do we collect?

You cannot become a Contractor without having first been a Candidate, so any information we collected about you as a Candidate will transfer with you when you become a Contractor.  Additionally at this point, we will also ask for your social security number and and we may take emergency contact details.  We may also need to receive copies of any qualifications that are relevant to the role such as driving license and professional qualifications.  For some roles we may need you to provide details of any criminal convictions, health, financial information (if we need to carry out financial background checks) and diversity information.

How do we use your data?

  • We store and where necessary update your data;
  • To comply with any contractual terms agreed between us;
  • To comply with any contractual terms that have been agreed between Volt and a third party, in relation to your placement as a Contractor;
  • To comply with any reporting obligations we have to any Governmental authority;
  • To comply with any legislation and our legal obligations, including defending or making any legal claims;
  • Checking the accuracy of any data you have provided to us;
  • Any reference provided to us by your referee;
  • To ask you to provide feedback on your experience of Volt and/or our Client;
  • Providing your data to a third party responsible for background checking, with your consent;
  • Market recruitment information to you;
  • Make payments to you or your chosen Intermediary;
  • Provide you with industry specific information, special offers, networking and promotional materials, with your consent.

Retention of your data

Once you have become a Contractor, we have either a statutory and/or contractual right to retain any contractual documents, documents required to be kept under contract, or any information necessary for us to comply with any legislation, or our legal obligations, including defending or making any legal claims for the duration of your contract with us and for 6 years after your final contract with us ends.

At any time, you may contact us directly if you no longer want us to search for work for you and we will update your preferences within 14 days of receipt of your request.  Please send your request to sgprivacy@voltinternational.com 

Perm Hire

What information do we collect?

You cannot be hired for a permanent role with our Client, without having first been a Candidate, so any information we collected about you as a Candidate will transfer with you when you become a Perm Hire.  Additionally at this point, we may have a need to receive copies of any qualifications that are relevant to the role such as driving license and professional qualifications.  And for some roles we may need you to provide details of any criminal convictions, health, financial information (if we need to carry out financial background checks) and diversity information.

How do we use your data?

  • We store and where necessary update your data;
  • To comply with any contractual terms that have been agreed between Volt and a third party, in relation to your placement as an employee of our Client;
  • To comply with any legislation and our legal obligations, including defending or making any legal claims;
  • Checking the accuracy of any data you have provided to us;
  • To ask you to provide feedback on your experience of Volt and/or our Client;
  • Providing your data to a third party responsible for background checking, with your consent;
  • Market recruitment information to you;
  • Provide you with industry specific information, special offers, networking and promotional materials, with your consent.

Retention of your data

Once you have commenced employment with our Client, we have either a statutory right to retain any documents required to be kept under the terms of our contract with the Client, or any information necessary for us to comply with any legislation, or our legal obligations, including defending or making any legal claims for the duration of your contract with us and for 6 years after your employment with the Client commences.

At any time, you may contact us directly if you no longer want us to search for work for you and we will update your preferences within 14 days of receipt of your request.  Please send your request to sgprivacy@voltinternational.com 

Referees

If your information is provided to us by a Candidate, Contractor, Perm Hire or employee, we may contact you to ascertain the work history or personal characteristics of that individual.  Being a referee is a responsible duty.  Many of our Clients will not consider a Candidate unless references have been taken on them so you providing a reference could make a real difference to someone securing a temporary or permanent job. 

How do we use your data?

  • We will store your data and any information we receive in a reference;
  • We may share your reference with our Clients;
  • To comply with any legislation or our legal obligations, including defending or making any legal claims.

Emergency Contacts

If your information is provided to us by a Candidate, Contractor or employee, we may use it in an emergency if that Candidate, Contractor or employee suffers a personal injury, is killed, is arrested or any other emergency situation, which Volt, acting reasonably, considers it should notify to an Emergency Contact.  We may share your details with our Client, in particular in circumstances where the Contractor or employee works remotely from an office.

Safeguarding your data

Via technical and process measures, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, unauthorised access or misuse of your data.  If you suspect any loss, unauthorised access or misuse of your data by or via Volt, please contact us immediately.

Use of data internationally

,It may be necessary to share your information internationally:

  • For technical reasons, because of cloud based technologies;
  • To customers who are based outside of your country of origin;
  • To other Volt entities who are based outside of your country of origin;
  • With our insurers or professional advisors;

Where this is necessary, we will ensure that your information is:

  • Only shared with Volt entities, insurers or professional advisors who are bound by privacy restrictions no less onerous than those set out here;
  • Necessary for the performance of the contract between ourselves;
  • Shared subject to standard contractual clauses as adopted by the European Commission from time to time; or
  • Is with your consent.

Contact us

If at any point during our working relationship you need to contact us about your data privacy, either to ask questions or to withdraw consents or request deletions or provide updates to your data, if you have concerns that there may have been a data breach or to make a complaint, you can contact us via: sgprivacy@voltinternational.com